Bravo List
Register
Go Back   > Bravo List > Source Code > Active Trackers > Project U-232
Reply
  #1  
Old 27th October 2019, 07:02
REMEMBERHITS's Avatar
REMEMBERHITS REMEMBERHITS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
P2P
Posts: 6
Default VPS server install?!
I have a free VPS server at the moment and would like to test u232-V5 script! Does it work on the server with the config below?

VPS Server conf is:

CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4930K CPU @ 3.40GHz, 2 cores
RAM: 4GB
HDD: 500GB
Network: UNLIMITED traffic & 100 Mbit/s port
No restrictions, no throttling
OS: Debian 9

Thanks for answering


u 232 Forum registration problem


Click the image to open in full size.

Last edited by REMEMBERHITS; 27th October 2019 at 07:14.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 27th October 2019, 09:50
Ladbexy's Avatar
Ladbexy Ladbexy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
P2P
Posts: 22
Default
yes it works,its more than enough
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27th October 2019, 13:05
REMEMBERHITS's Avatar
REMEMBERHITS REMEMBERHITS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
P2P
Posts: 6
Default
Thanks you for answering There'd be a few more questions before I start testing.

Also running this u232-V5 or u232-V4 version without XBT-Tracker?

I want to use it in a small community where would Active users be about 300+
If I understand correctly, XBT-Trackers is for use when there are 1000+ users?!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27th October 2019, 13:39
Ladbexy's Avatar
Ladbexy Ladbexy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
P2P
Posts: 22
Default
v5 is the latest version and the most supported one,so i recommend you to use the v5 one.

For 300 users the default php tracker is fine.

There is no reason to mess with xbt-tracker because it needs more configuration ,only for 20.000 or more peers is recomended.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Ladbexy For This Useful Post:
REMEMBERHITS (29th October 2019)
  #5  
Old 29th October 2019, 18:16
REMEMBERHITS's Avatar
REMEMBERHITS REMEMBERHITS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
P2P
Posts: 6
Default
Hi,

First of all thanke the code writers for their excellent work who have done this beautiful tracker!

But I have a little problem. The whole tracker works fine but torrents don't want to work.

Then when I've created a new torrent and uploaded it to the site and also added my torrent client to share it then my torrent client shows it is STALLED. I've tried two different programs but the same result.
My desktop computer runs Debian and I use a torrent client qBittorrent & Transmission. This situation is on the qbittorrent client:
Click the image to open in full size.


I myself believe the problem is somewhere in the configuration.

My server runs Debian-10 + u232-V5 without XBT-Tracker software.
Tracker /include/config.php file is next:

PHP Code:
//== XBT or PHP announce
if (XBT_TRACKER == false) {
$INSTALLER09['xbt_prefix'] = 'http://omade.site:2710/';  
$INSTALLER09['xbt_suffix'] = '/announce';
$INSTALLER09['announce_urls'][] = 'http://omade.site:2710/announce';
} else {
$INSTALLER09['announce_urls'] = array();
$INSTALLER09['announce_urls'][] = 'http://omade.site';
$INSTALLER09['announce_urls'][] = 'https://omade.site'
u232 webpage announce is
Click the image to open in full size.

When I installed the u 232 software I removed the tick from the "Do you use XBT-Tracker"

What or where is the problem?
Thank you all for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29th October 2019, 21:14
thartley55's Avatar
thartley55 thartley55 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
P2P
Posts: 93
Default
So, to clarify...you are NOT using XBT-Tracker?

If not, then your announce is wrong...it would/should be http://omade.site/announce.php

Your last two lines in your config.php should be...

PHP Code:
//== XBT or PHP announce 
if (XBT_TRACKER == false) { 
$INSTALLER09['xbt_prefix'] = 'http://omade.site:2710/';   
$INSTALLER09['xbt_suffix'] = '/announce'
$INSTALLER09['announce_urls'][] = 'http://omade.site:2710/announce'
} else { 
$INSTALLER09['announce_urls'] = array(); 
$INSTALLER09['announce_urls'][] = 'http://omade.site/announce.php'
$INSTALLER09['announce_urls'][] = 'https://omade.site/announce.php'
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29th October 2019, 22:02
REMEMBERHITS's Avatar
REMEMBERHITS REMEMBERHITS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
P2P
Posts: 6
Default
I made the changes but the torrent is still STALLED but announce in torrent client WORKING

Click the image to open in full size.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 1st November 2019, 03:09
antimidas's Avatar
antimidas antimidas is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
P2P
Posts: 32
Default
I will disable captcha on forums. sorry about that
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 3rd November 2019, 11:44
REMEMBERHITS's Avatar
REMEMBERHITS REMEMBERHITS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
P2P
Posts: 6
Default
Quote:
Originally Posted by REMEMBERHITS View Post
I made the changes but the torrent is still STALLED but announce in torrent client WORKING
Everything works fine!

I'm stupid, I didn't show the correct file location when I added a torrent to client.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:55. vBulletin skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11 Beta 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.