Bravo List

Bravo List (http://www.bvlist.com/index.php)
-   Project U-232 (http://www.bvlist.com/forumdisplay.php?f=80)
-   -   Need some help please (http://www.bvlist.com/showthread.php?t=9853)

DooM 1st April 2014 15:28

Need some help please
 
Hello guys,

I'm using Project-u232 V2 and it runs smoothly but I want to figure out how to solve two things.

First thing... I've created a first account named DooMFeaR on userid 1. Then I've created a second account named System, of course with userid 2. Then a friend of mine created an account from his computer named Bller with userid 3. Everything looks great here. I've promoted the accounts to the SysOP class. I modified config.php file to look like that:
Code:

//==Add all your Staff ids
$INSTALLER09['allowed_staff']['id'] = array(1,2,3);
//== Add ALL staff names before you promote them
$INSTALLER09['staff']['allowed'] = array( 'System'    => 2,
                                                'DooMFeaR'        => 1,
                                                'Bller'        => 3);

The thing is, when I'm logged with System, the staffpanel works great. When I try to access the staffpanel with the other account, I get an error and automatically demoded. How can I solve this problem? Where I did wrong?

The second problem I need to solve
When my friend tries to log in from his home computer, his account gets disabled and in the shoutbox appears the following error. (See the printscreen). Why his account gets disabled?

* Sorry for my bad english and I hope someone can help me! Thanks in advance!

http://i57.tinypic.com/261hf9x.jpg

BamBam0077 1st April 2014 20:17

after I edit my config.php for allowed staff I use this :

Code:


 //clear cache
$memcache = new Memcache;
    $memcache->connect("localhost",11211);
    $memcache->flush();
    //print_r($memcache->getStats());
header("Location: {$INSTALLER09['baseurl']}/index.php");
?>

saved as memcache.php & then upload to /var/www then run it like so : http://domain.com/memcache.php

I had the same issue but that seems to fix my problem good luck! :friend:

DND 2nd April 2014 08:28

Code:

//==Add all your Staff ids $INSTALLER09['allowed_staff']['id'] = array(1,2,3);
 //== Add ALL staff names before you promote them
$INSTALLER09['staff']['allowed'] = array( 'System'    => 1, 'DooMFeaR'    => 1, 'Bller'    => 1);

the "1" means it's allowed. the ids are written on the line above.
i think this is the reason.

DooM 2nd April 2014 15:18

Quote:

Originally Posted by DeNeDe (Post 44236)
Code:

//==Add all your Staff ids $INSTALLER09['allowed_staff']['id'] = array(1,2,3);
 //== Add ALL staff names before you promote them
$INSTALLER09['staff']['allowed'] = array( 'System'    => 1, 'DooMFeaR'    => 1, 'Bller'    => 1);

the "1" means it's allowed. the ids are written on the line above.
i think this is the reason.

Thanks! Now I get it!
How about the 2nd problem? Can anyone help me?

DND 2nd April 2014 16:01

this should have fixed it..

Joe 10th April 2014 05:13

IF your running any kind of memcache then you need to update it. clear cache and reset him back clear cache again this should fix the trouble..


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:44.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11 Beta 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.