Bravo List

Bravo List (http://www.bvlist.com/index.php)
-   Project U-232 (http://www.bvlist.com/forumdisplay.php?f=80)
-   -   No login after installation U232 V5 (http://www.bvlist.com/showthread.php?t=12319)

fr31w1ld 22nd December 2020 16:49

No login after installation U232 V5
 
Hello, I installed the u232 v5. I created everything according to instructions. if i want to log in now i just get the message

Login failed!
Error: Username or password entry incorrect
Have you forgotten your password? Recover your password!

The errorr log says
PHP Notice: Undefined variable: INSTALLER09 in /var/www/html/include/class/page_verify.php on line 39


does someone have an idea what you have to change there so that the login works? Would be very grateful for that

DND 22nd December 2020 17:30

off my nose.. my hunch is that you are using ...a different PHP version than the one that V5 was made for

fr31w1ld 22nd December 2020 17:51

PHP 7.0.33-1
MySQL 5.5. (Debian)

DND 22nd December 2020 18:00

using the latest github release ?

Asterix 22nd December 2020 18:16

on page_verify.php line 38:
Code:

global $CURUSER, $_SESSION;
should be:
Code:

global $CURUSER, $_SESSION, $INSTALLER09;

fr31w1ld 22nd December 2020 18:28

yes https://github.com/Bigjoos/U-232-V5 this one


this not work
PHP Notice: Undefined variable: INSTALLER09 in /var/www/html/include/class/page_verify.php on line 39

Asterix 22nd December 2020 18:48

Quote:

Originally Posted by fr31w1ld (Post 55173)
yes https://github.com/Bigjoos/U-232-V5 this one


this not work
PHP Notice: Undefined variable: INSTALLER09 in /var/www/html/include/class/page_verify.php on line 39


YOU NEED TO ADD GLOBAL $INSTALLER09 ON LINE 38 FOR MAKEIT WORK LINE 39;

DND 22nd December 2020 18:53

yes. you need to add the global variable.. inside the create function
the files should've been updated on the latest github version

fr31w1ld 22nd December 2020 19:05

Is it correct that way


function create($task_name = 'Default')
{
global $CURUSER, $_SESSION, $INSTALLER09;

Asterix 22nd December 2020 19:32

YEEP;

fr31w1ld 22nd December 2020 19:42

now i have this error
PHP Notice: Undefined variable: INSTALLER09 in /var/www/html/include/class/page_verify.php on line 39


and a white page :wallbash:

DND 22nd December 2020 20:48

once its on the global set you won't get undef variable
you are doing something wrong

fr31w1ld 22nd December 2020 21:12

Now if you tell me what I'm doing wrong then I could fix it too. should I reinstall it again with the changed page verify

DND 22nd December 2020 21:30

why? just change the page verify with that we told ya..
just do the trick.. logout..clear your cookies.. maybe also empty/refresh memcache

Asterix 22nd December 2020 22:22

just copy this code:
Code:

// receiving script...
//
// You need to pass the value of $task from the calling script to the receiving script. While
// this may appear dangerous, it still only allows a one shot at the receiving script, which
// effectively stops flooding.
// page verify by retro
class page_verify
{
    function __construct()
    {
        if (session_id() == '') {
            session_start();
        }
    }
    function create($task_name = 'Default')
    {
        global $CURUSER, $_SESSION, $INSTALLER09;
        $session_task = isset($CURUSER['id']) ? $CURUSER['id'] : $INSTALLER09['bot_id'];
        $_SESSION['Task_Time'] = TIME_NOW;
        $_SESSION['Task'] = md5('user_id:'.$session_task.'::taskname-'.$task_name.'::'.$_SESSION['Task_Time']);
        $_SESSION['HTTP_USER_AGENT'] = isset($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT']) ? $_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'] : '';
        //$_SESSION['HTTP_USER_AGENT'] = $_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'];
    }
    function check($task_name = 'Default')
    {
        global $CURUSER, $INSTALLER09, $lang, $_SESSION;
        $returl = (isset($_SERVER['HTTP_REFERER']) ? htmlsafechars($_SERVER['HTTP_REFERER']) : $INSTALLER09['baseurl']."/login.php");
        $returl = str_replace('&', '&', $returl);
        if (isset($_SESSION['HTTP_USER_AGENT']) && $_SESSION['HTTP_USER_AGENT'] != $_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT']) stderr("Error", "Please resubmit the form. Click HERE", false);
        $session_task_id = isset($CURUSER['id']) ? $CURUSER['id'] : '';
        if (isset($session_task) && $session_task != md5('user_id:'.$session_task_id.'::taskname-'.$task_name.'::'.$_SESSION['Task_Time'])) stderr("Error", "Please resubmit the form. Click HERE", false);
        $this->create();
    }
}
?>

and save as page_verify.php on /include/class/.
verify on config.php if you have this line.
$INSTALLER09['bot_id'] = 2;

fr31w1ld 23rd December 2020 20:04

I changed that as you wrote me. I still get login failed

DND 23rd December 2020 20:06

well..the login failed error is not from the page_verify thing. your problem is someplace different.

Asterix 23rd December 2020 20:25

Quote:

Originally Posted by fr31w1ld (Post 55192)
I changed that as you wrote me. I still get login failed

some php errors?
some sql errors? you can verify sql errors on folder sqlerr_logs.
but your error is on database.

on table `users` change length of column `passhash` from 32 to 64.

Code:

`passhash` varchar(32) CHARACTER SET utf8 DEFAULT NULL,
should be


Code:

`passhash` varchar(64) CHARACTER SET utf8 DEFAULT NULL;
first delete your account.
second from phpmyadmin enter on table users and change the length of column passhash from 32 to 64.
or use this on phpmyadmin:
Code:

ALTER TABLE `users` MODIFY `passhash` varchar(64) CHARACTER SET utf8 DEFAULT NULL;
now create a new account and try to login.

Bump: errors are from database on column passhash.
length of column passhash is 32.
function make_passhash creates a passhash of length 64. on sql insert passhash is truncated to 32.

fr31w1ld 24th December 2020 08:36

it works, thank you very much!:ok::ok: I still have one question, how can I turn off Donate and change the template?

DND 24th December 2020 18:10

from site settings and also there is a termplate system management..but you need to use already created designs or create your own
v5 is not a click and play code.. you need to have some knowledge when editing it

fr31w1ld 26th December 2020 11:23

how can i create a second sysop? until now it has only been an admin

DND 26th December 2020 11:27

you need to go directly into the database and change the class number to your highest class
you cannot promote or demote a class equal to yours

fr31w1ld 26th December 2020 11:40

thank you I changed that. the second sysop stays at its rank for a short time and is then power user


if I change it again in the database, when I click on staff panel, I get this error:
Incorrect access
Silly Rabbit - Trix are for kids .. You dont have the correct credentials to be here!

Asterix 26th December 2020 12:12

check staff_settings.php and staff_settings2.php. you need to add username credentials on that pages.

fr31w1ld 26th December 2020 12:56

that's how it is set for me. is that not right?

staff_settings.php
**/
$INSTALLER09['allowed_staff']['id'] = array(1,2,3,4);
?>


staff_settings2.php
$INSTALLER09['staff']['allowed'] = array( 'user1' => 1,
'user2' => 2,
'user3' => 3,
'user4' => 4
);

Asterix 26th December 2020 13:12

correct is :
staff_settings2.php
$INSTALLER09['staff']['allowed'] = array( 'user1' => 1,
'user2' => 1,
'user3' => 1,
'user4' => 1
);

Verify also on database table users override_class value need to be higher than class value. default override_class value is 255

fr31w1ld 26th December 2020 13:20

I've changed that, when I click on the staff panel I get this
message: Incorrect access
Silly Rabbit - Trix are for kids .. You dont have the correct credentials to be here!

and then I'm back to power

Asterix 26th December 2020 13:28

try to change all again and restart browser. when u promote a user to staf it need to be logged out.

DND 26th December 2020 13:33

well wasn't your user already in the allowed staff list ids and names? it should be

thartley55 26th December 2020 16:35

Quote:

Originally Posted by fr31w1ld (Post 55202)
that's how it is set for me. is that not right?

staff_settings.php
**/
$INSTALLER09['allowed_staff']['id'] = array(1,2,3,4); <--- These should match the userid of the person(s) being added to staff
?>


staff_settings2.php
$INSTALLER09['staff']['allowed'] = array( 'user1' => 1,'user2' => 2,'user3' => 3,'user4' => 4 <--- These should reflect the precise name(s) of the person(s) added to staff, and the number(s) here should ALL be the number 1
);

See annotations above. Also note that it would always be a good idea to clear/flush memcache/memcached after any staff changes.

iseeyoucopy 26th December 2020 18:40

here is where you made wrong in staff_settings2.php
this line
PHP Code:

$INSTALLER09['staff']['allowed'] = array( 'user1' => 1,'user2' => 2,'user3' => 3,'user4' => 

it should be

PHP Code:

$INSTALLER09['staff']['allowed'] = array( 'user1' => 1,'user2' => 1,'user3' => 1,'user4' => 


jh0ng 15th April 2021 02:31

Try the U-232-Trinity-RC

Download here https://github.com/iseeyoucopy/U-232-Trinity-RC


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:20.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11 Beta 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.