Bravo List
Register
Go Back   > Bravo List > Source Code > Archived Trackers > Gazelle
Reply
  #1  
Old 2nd November 2008, 20:36
turtuga turtuga is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Angry help please
hello
I install gazelle and run intall/index.php and create config.php its ok...
after instalation on index.php show this error

Fatal error: Class 'Memcache' not found in C:\xampp\htdocs\upload\classes\class_cache.php on line 213

my server use xampp 1.6.7,
which Advisory??

help me please

sorry my bad english

Last edited by turtuga; 2nd November 2008 at 21:46.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 3rd November 2008, 00:49
johnake's Avatar
johnake johnake is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 52
Default
turtuga, go to your xampp install directory ->apache/bin, there you should have php.ini file

find this line:
Code:
;extension=php_memcache.dll
and replace it with:

Code:
extension=php_memcache.dll
After you save the php.ini file, restart apache, and you should have no problems.

Cheers!
__________________
PHP Code:
class mySelf extends World
   
{
       public 
$health;
       private 
$friends;
       protected 
$love;
  
   public function 
__construct()
  {
       
$this->health 100;
       
$this->friends 2;
       
$this->love true;
  }
  protected function 
__love()
  { 
      
//has a bug... for the moment...
      //will fix it later.. until then:
      
sleep(15*365*24*3600);
  }

Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to johnake For This Useful Post:
H3T87 (5th November 2008), PLM (5th February 2009), turtuga (10th November 2008)
  #3  
Old 3rd November 2008, 15:21
turtuga turtuga is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Default
johnake thanks now work a big thanks.... ;)

where I put this code above???

and I now have another problem in all pages show this error

Code:
Warning:  Memcache::set() [memcache.set]: Failed to extract 'connection' variable from object in C:\xampp\htdocs\upload\classes\class_cache.php on line 339
Click image for larger version

Name:	semttuloaj4.jpg
Views:	156
Size:	180.8 KB
ID:	595


another question as I change the categories already I m modify config upload not work : (


johnake please help me and big thanks for the help

Last edited by turtuga; 3rd November 2008 at 20:43. Reason: Use the forum ATTACHMENT function for the photos not imageshack ! And put the erros inside [code] tags ! This is a warning !
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th November 2008, 14:50
johnake's Avatar
johnake johnake is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 52
Default
Tortuga it is most likely you use a windows server. Memcached was in fact built with Linux in mind (and I don't blame them :). But every problem has a workaround... somehow. So here it is:

1. Download the Win32 memcache daemon from here. (I think this dude compiled it from the memcached source and modified it for Windows users).
2. Now you have to install memcache as a standalone service:
a)Unzip and copy the binaries to your desired directory (eg. c:\memcached) [you should see: memcached.exe and msvcr71.dll]
b)Install the service using the command: c:\memcached\memcached.exe -d install from the command line
c)Start the server from the Microsoft Management Console or by running one of the following commands: c:\memcached\memcached.exe -d start, or net start "memcached Server"
3.Now you have to test it to see if everything's allright:
test.php
PHP Code:

<?php
    $memcache 
= new Memcache;
    
$memcache->connect("localhost",11211);

    echo 
"Server's version: " $memcache->getVersion() . "<br />\n";

    
$tmp_object = new stdClass;
    
$tmp_object->str_attr "test";
    
$tmp_object->int_attr 123;

    
$memcache->set("key",$tmp_object,false,10);
    echo 
"Store data in the cache (data will expire in 10 seconds)<br />\n";

    echo 
"Data from the cache:<br />\n";
    
var_dump($memcache->get("key"));

?>
That ain't suppose to output anny errors of any kind :).

If you wanna increase the cache size from 64mb (which is default) to say 256mb, go to regedit to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\memcached Server, find the ImagePath entry and change it to somethin' like this:
“C:\memcached\memcached.exe” -d runservice -m 256
Now when you restart the service, memcache will run with 256mb of memory.

Cheers!
__________________
PHP Code:
class mySelf extends World
   
{
       public 
$health;
       private 
$friends;
       protected 
$love;
  
   public function 
__construct()
  {
       
$this->health 100;
       
$this->friends 2;
       
$this->love true;
  }
  protected function 
__love()
  { 
      
//has a bug... for the moment...
      //will fix it later.. until then:
      
sleep(15*365*24*3600);
  }

Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to johnake For This Useful Post:
turtuga (10th November 2008)
  #5  
Old 10th November 2008, 01:31
turtuga turtuga is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Default
johnake thanks for the help now work
thanks thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:44. vBulletin skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11 Beta 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.