Bravo List
Register
Go Back   > Bravo List > Source Code > Trackers > Gazelle
Reply
  #1  
Old 24-12-17, 12:18
DanuTz241987's Avatar
DanuTz241987 DanuTz241987 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 11
Default can someone help me install Gazelle ocelot version 1.0 on VPS?
Hello, Happy Christmas!
for a few days I'm struggling to install Gazelle ocelot version 1.0, and I have an error:
Code:
configure:  error: Did not find the libev library in '/ usr / local / libev / lib64  / usr / local / libev / lib / usr / local / lib64 / libev / / lib64 / lib / usr / lib / usb / usr / lib / usb / usr / lib / usb / usr / lib / usb / usr /
i do not know how to get it. i installed lib64 .. can someone help me?
Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24-12-17, 15:06
linkin2007's Avatar
linkin2007 linkin2007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Choose
Posts: 4
Default
apt-get install libev-dev
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24-12-17, 17:28
DND's Avatar
DND DND is offline
Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,000
Default
is your vps OS actually x64 ?
or it is x86?
you have what amount of ram ?
__________________
Need HELP!? I can install:

  1. Server/VPS (Debian,CentOS,Ubuntu,Fedora, FreeBSD) Optimization and ... + Modules
  2. Webserver Windows/Linux (Apache/Lighttpd/Nginx/Mysql/PhpMyAdmin/SSL) Optimization and ... + Modules
  3. Seedbox Windows/Linux (uTorrent,rTorrent,libTorrent,ruTorrent) + Modules
  4. TBDev Support
  5. Gazelle Support Install
  6. TSSE Install Support
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25-12-17, 12:06
dragon38's Avatar
dragon38 dragon38 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
France
Posts: 11
Default amenities
hello we ask you if it's a 64bits or a 32bits
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25-12-17, 13:57
DND's Avatar
DND DND is offline
Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,000
Default
how can it be 64bit if you have only 1GB of ram ?
isnt that too low ?
use the command
dpkg --print-architecture
if its i386 its x86 if not is x64

and since it doesnt find the libraries in lib64 it means its x86
you should do apt-get install libdev*
this way it will install everything related to this
this should fix your problem
also you should look for the actual file that is missing and make a symlink. maybe it is installed on another path
__________________
Need HELP!? I can install:

  1. Server/VPS (Debian,CentOS,Ubuntu,Fedora, FreeBSD) Optimization and ... + Modules
  2. Webserver Windows/Linux (Apache/Lighttpd/Nginx/Mysql/PhpMyAdmin/SSL) Optimization and ... + Modules
  3. Seedbox Windows/Linux (uTorrent,rTorrent,libTorrent,ruTorrent) + Modules
  4. TBDev Support
  5. Gazelle Support Install
  6. TSSE Install Support

Last edited by DND; 25-12-17 at 17:49.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to DND For This Useful Post:
DanuTz241987 (26-12-17)
  #6  
Old 26-12-17, 10:51
linkin2007's Avatar
linkin2007 linkin2007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Choose
Posts: 4
Default
First of all
Quote:
sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get upgrade
And then try again
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to linkin2007 For This Useful Post:
DanuTz241987 (26-12-17), romano1 (27-12-17)
  #7  
Old 06-01-18, 16:18
DND's Avatar
DND DND is offline
Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,000
Default
why only 2 cores? 4cores and 6GB ram would be good
but this is not the problem
your problem isnt displayed there
give me in private root and pass, reinstall the OS again and i could installl it for ya
__________________
Need HELP!? I can install:

  1. Server/VPS (Debian,CentOS,Ubuntu,Fedora, FreeBSD) Optimization and ... + Modules
  2. Webserver Windows/Linux (Apache/Lighttpd/Nginx/Mysql/PhpMyAdmin/SSL) Optimization and ... + Modules
  3. Seedbox Windows/Linux (uTorrent,rTorrent,libTorrent,ruTorrent) + Modules
  4. TBDev Support
  5. Gazelle Support Install
  6. TSSE Install Support
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to DND For This Useful Post:
DanuTz241987 (06-01-18)
  #8  
Old 10-01-18, 13:56
Ladbexy's Avatar
Ladbexy Ladbexy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
P2P
Posts: 18
Default
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanuTz241987 View Post
can someone help me? does not show me anything in the site


background site empty white page
Code:
 root@vmi156767:~/ocelot-1.0# /root/ocelot-1.0*/ocelot
Clearing xbt_files_users and resetting peer counts...done
Loaded 0 users
Loaded 0 torrents
Loaded 0 tokens
Assuming no whitelist desired, disabling
Bind failed: Address already in use
Sockets up on port 2710, starting event loop!
0 open, 0 connections (0/s), 0 requests (0/s)
0 open, 0 connections (0/s), 0 requests (0/s)
0 open, 0 connections (0/s), 0 requests (0/s)
0 open, 0 connections (0/s), 0 requests (0/s)
why not display my site?
It's a white page
it seems that ocelot works but you got a problem with the php.

Learn to read the error logs,if you cannot solve those then you cannot have a tracker,especially in gazelle since its very hardcoded.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Ladbexy For This Useful Post:
DanuTz241987 (10-01-18)
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:28. vBulletin skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11 Beta 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.